Contact Us   |   Print Page   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join
CAFC History
Share |
Year
AGM Location
President

 

 

1909

Grand Rapids, Michigan

J. Thompson, Toronto, ON

 

 

1st

1909

Toronto, ON

A.B. Ten Eyck, Hamilton, ON

 

 

2nd

1910

Toronto, ON

J. Aitkens, London, ON

 

 

3rd

1911

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

J.S. France, Woodstock, ON

 

 

4th

1912

Woodstock, ON

J.N. Wetmore, Windsor, ON

 

 

5th

1913

Kingston, ON

A.S. Kappelle, Stratford, ON

 

 

6th

1914

Stratford, ON

E.F. Earl, Milton, ON

 

 

Name changed to Dominion Association of Fire Chiefs in 1915

 

 

7th

1915

Ottawa, ON

J.W. Graham, Ottawa, ON

 

 

8th

1916

Windsor, ON

J.E. Buchanan, Winnipeg, MB

 

 

9th

1917

Port Arthur, ON

J. Corbett, Toronto, ON

 

 

10th

1918

Toronto, ON

R. Pritchard, Chatham, ON

 

 

11th

1919

Calgary, AB

E. Berthiaume, Trois Rivieres, QB

 

 

12th

1920

Saint Thomas, ON

T.E. Heath, Saksatoon, SK

 

 

13th

1921

Trois-Rivieres, QB

L. Smart, Calgary, AB

 

 

14th

1922

Chatham, ON

J.H. Carlisle, Vancouver, BC

 

 

15th

1923

Vancouver, BC

A. Dubeau, Verdun, Québec

 

 

16th

1924

Port Arthur, ON

R. McLeod, Port Arthur, ON

 

 

17th

1925

Hamilton, ON

W. Hardy, Lethbridge, AB

 

 

18th

1926

Windsor, ON

A. Tessier, Hull, Québec

 

 

19th

1927

Hull, QB

G.M. Brady, North Bay, ON

 

 

20th

1928

Kingston, ON

R. Harrington, Montréal, QB

 

 

21st

1929

Cobourg, ON

W.J. Phillips, Sault Ste. Marie, ON

 

 

22nd

1930

Port Arthur, ON

F.E. Thompson, New Liskeard, ON

 

 

23rd

1931

Shawinigan Falls, QB

R. Gauthier, Montréal, QB

 

 

24th

1932

Halifax, NS

H. Guerin, Kitchener, ON

 

 

25th

1933

Peterborough, ON

R.P. Dey, Pembroke, ON

 

 

26th

1934

London, ON

J.W. Churchill, Halifax, NS

 

 

27th

1935

Brockville, ON

R. Beaulieu, Québec City, QB

 

 

28th

1936

Windsor, ON

C.J. DeFields, Windsor, ON

 

 

29th

1937

Oshawa, ON

J. Hartley, Brockville, ON

 

 

30th

1938

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

N. Logval, Shawinigan Falls, QB

 

 

31st

1939

Saint Thomas, ON

M. Smith, South Porcupine, ON

 

 

32nd

1940

Brantford, ON

G. Gimblett, Peterborough, ON

 

 

33rd

1941

Peterborough, ON

W.A. Spalding, Preston, ON

 

 

34th

1942

Kitchener, ON

E. Woods, York Township, ON

 

 

35th

1943

St. Catharines, ON

G.Goodwin, Milton, ON

 

 

36th

1944

Québec City, QB

W.L. Andrews, Sudbury, ON

 

 

37th

1945

Windsor, ON

W.J. Walsh, Campbellton, NB

 

 

38th

1946

Timmins, ON

A. Mickie, Lachine, QB

 

 

39th

1947

London, ON

H. Walton, New Toronto, ON

 

 

40th

1948

Lethbridge, AB

C.Vince, Guelph, ON

 

 

41st

1949

Ottawa, ON

R.C. McRonald, London, ON

 

 

42nd

1950

Victoria, BC

T. Paveling, East York, ON

 

 

43rd

1951

London, ON

S. Robinson, Kapuskasing, ON

 

 

44th

1952

Saint John, NB

C.G. Burnett, Ottawa, ON

 

 

45th

1953

Toronto, ON

F. Kpremont, Arvida, QB

 

 

46th

1954

Saskatoon, SK

W. Short, Lethbridge, AB

 

 

Name changed to Canadian Association of Fire Chiefs in 1954

 

 

47th

1955

Sagenay, QB

B. Wade, Kentville, NS

 

 

48th

1956

Vancouver, BC

A Burch, St. Catharines, ON

 

 

49th

1957

Kentville, NS

H. Bird, Vancouver, BC

 

 

50th

1958

Hamilton, ON

K. Putnam, Kitchener, ON

 

 

51st

1959

Windsor, ON

P. Donahue, Sherbrooke, QB

 

 

52nd

1960

Calgary, AB

W. Redmon, Flin Flon, MB

 

 

53rd

1961

Kitchener, ON

R. Swanborough, Hamilton, ON

 

 

54th

1962

Sherbrooke, QB

D.S. Dunnet, Winnipeg, MB

 

 

55th

1963

Winnipeg, MB

M.C. Mathers, London, ON

 

 

56th

1964

Peterborough, ON

H. Knight, Saint John, NB

 

 

57th

1965

Saskatoon, SK

C.L. Upper, Welland, ON

 

 

58th

1966

Saint John, NB

T.G. Lennon, Saskatoon, SK

 

 

59th

1967

Montréal, QB

G.H. Brundige, Halifax, NS

 

 

60th

1968

Kelowna, BC

A.E. Parker, Peterborough, ON

 

 

61st

1969

Hamilton, ON

E.C. Harper, Westmount, QB

 

 

62nd

1970

Halifax, NS

J. Graham, Edmonton, AB

 

 

63rd

1971

Calgary, AB

C.E. Findlay, Dartmouth, NS

 

 

64th

1972

Kingston, ON

W.Drew, Thunder Bay, ON

 

 

65th

1973

London, ON

J.B. Bourque, Laval, QB

 

 

66th

1974

Winnipeg, MB

C.M.W. Shewan, Winnipeg, MB

 

 

67th

1975

Mississauga, ON

W.G. MacDonald, Ottawa, ON

 

 

68th

1976

Vancouver, BC

W.G. MacDonald, Ottawa, ON

 

 

69th

1977

Québec City, QB

E.A. Johnston, Kitchener, ON

 

 

70th

1978

Regina, SK

E.A. Johnston, Kitchener, ON

 

 

71st

1979

Halifax, NS

P.R. Clark, Saint John, NB

 

 

72nd

1980

Calgary, AB

P.R. Clark, Saint John, NB

 

 

73rd

1981

Toronto, ON

B.A. Bonser, Toronton, ON

 

 

74th

1982

Winnipeg, MB

B.A. Bonser, Toronton, ON

 

 

75th

1983

Sudbury, ON

W.A. Cleaver, Surrey, BC

 

 

76th

1984

Vancouver, BC

L.G.W. MacLean, Ottawa, ON

 

 

77th

1985

Ottawa, ON

L.G. Saltmarsh, Hamilton, ON

 

 

78th

1986

Saint John, NB

L.G. Saltmarsh, Hamilton, ON

 

 

79th

1987

Edmonton, AB

Tom Powell, Fredericton, NB

 

 

80th

1988

Kitchener, ON

Tom Powell, Scarborough, ON

 

 

81st

1989

Montréal, QB

Major C. McNeil, Borden, ON

 

 

82nd

1990

Halifax, NS

G. Bentley, Mississauga, ON

 

 

83rd

1991

Winnipeg, MB

D. Pamplin, Vancouver, BC

 

 

84th

1992

Calgary, AB

G. Perron, Ottawa, ON

 

 

85th

1993

Québec City, QB

M. Forget, Dorval, QB

 

 

86th

1994

Hamilton, ON

G. Green, Dartmouth, NS

 

 

87th

1995

Saskatoon, SK

G.G. Green, RMH

 

 

88th

1996

Edmonton, AB

W.J. Hewitt, Saskatoon, SK

 

 

89th

1997

Saint John, NB

W.J. Hewitt, Saskatoon, SK

 

 

90th

1998

Penticton, BC

J. Denault, Sherbrooke, QB (4 mths)

 

 

 

 

 

D.F. Warden, Wasaga Beach, ON

 

 

91st

1999

Halifax, NS

D.F. Warden, Wasaga Beach, ON

 

 

92nd

2000

Montréal, QC

D.F. Warden, Wasaga Beach, ON

 

 

93rd

2001

London, ON

K.Kelly, Yarmouth, NS

 

 

94th

2002

Calgary, AB

K.Kelly, Yarmouth, NS

 

 

95th

2003

Mississauga, ON

K.Kelly, Yarmouth, NS

 

 

96th

2004

St. John’s, NF

K.Kelly, Yarmouth, NS

 

 

97th

2005

Richmond, BC

M. Eddy, Halifax, NS

 

 

98th

2006

Halifax, NS

M.Eddy, Halifax, NS

 

 

99th

2007

Niagara Falls, ON

P. Burke, ON Fire Marshal’s Office

 

 

100th

2008

Whitehorse, YK

P. Burke, ON Fire Marshal’s Office

 

 

101st

2009

Winnipeg, MB

B.Burrell, Calgary, AB

 

 

102nd

2010

Saint John, NB

B. Burrell, Calgary, AB

 

 

103rd

2011

Calgary, AB

R. Simonds, Hamilton, ON

 

 

104th

2012

St. John’s, NF

R. Simonds, Hamilton, ON

 

 

105th

2013

Regina, SK

S. Gamble, Langley, BC

 

 

106th

2014

Ottawa, ON

S. Gamble, Langley, BC

 

 

107th

2015

Victoria, BC

P. Boissonneault, County of Brant, ON

 

 

108th

2016

St. John’s, NF

 

 

 

109th

2017

Vancouver, BC

 

 

 

110th

2018

Ottawa, ON

 

 

 

111th

2019

Calgary, AB

 

 

 

112th

2020

Montreal, Québec

 

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal